Board of Directors and Staff

Our organization is governed by a membership-elected Board of Directors. Our Board of Directors uses policy governance to envision the future and to ensure operations are aligned with our mission statement and meet the evolving needs of our constituency. Our board currently meets once a quarter and serves on active committees throughout the year.

GCCA Executive Committee

  • Courtney May
    Courtney May
    B.S.F.C.S in Child and Family Development, M.Ed in Early Childhood Special... Executive Director, The Suzuki Schools The Suzuki Schools
    President
  • Robert Hill
    Robert Hill
    Kidazzle lV
    President Elect
  • Sharon Foster
    Sharon Foster
    Owner Bells Ferry Learning Center
    Past President
  • Julie Newman
    Julie Newman
    Dunwoody Prep
    VP of Legal/Legislative
  • Brittany Haines
    Brittany Haines
    CFE CEO Growing Room, Inc
    Secretary
  • Danielle Millman
    Danielle Millman
    President Otter Learning
    VP of Finance
  • Michelle Smith Lank
    Michelle Smith Lank
    Owner Kids World Learning Center
    VP of Marketing
  • Jennifer Paschal
    Jennifer Paschal
    Otter Learning
    VP of Membership
  • Rebecca Anderson
    Rebecca Anderson
    Pre-k Project Director The Sunshine House
    VP of Professional Development

GCCA District Representatives

  • Jennifer Paschal
    Jennifer Paschal
    Otter Learning
    District 1
  • Jennifer Carpenter
    Growing Room Too of Columbus
    District 2
  • Ashleigh Bailey
    Ashleigh Bailey
    Regional Director Otter Learning
    District 3
  • Cheryl Odom Flores
    Cheryl Odom Flores
    District Manager Learning Care Group
    District 4
  • Sandi Bennett
    Sandi Bennett
    Kids R Kids Mableton Kids 'R' Kids #54
    District 5
  • Jane Newman
    Jane Newman
    Masters of Education Executive Director Dunwoody Prep
    District 6
  • Julie Morin
    Big Blue Marble Academy Corporate
    District 7
  • Andrea Moore
    Andrea Moore
    Discovery Point Franchising, Inc.
    District 9
  • Kayla Gittens
    Kayla Gittens
    Milestone Education
    District 10
  • Cindy Foster
    The Sunshine House
    District 11
  • Michelle Smith Lank
    Michelle Smith Lank
    Owner Kids World Learning Center
    District 12
  • Jennifer Williams
    Jennifer Williams
    VP of Development O2B Early Education, Inc/Children of Tomorrow/Cedars Preschools
    District 13
  • Mindy Pohl
    Mindy Pohl
    Regional Manager Bright Horizons Family Solutions
    District 14
  • Beth Anderson
    Beth Anderson
    Program Director Little Sunshines Playhouse
    At Large
  • Sue Holm
    school leader Parker-Chase Preschool of East Roswell
    At Large
  • Hows King
    Hows King
    Owner Discovery Point #9
    At Large
  • Demetria Lightfoot
    Demetria Lightfoot
    Director The Sunshine House #94
    At Large
  • Wande Okunoren-Meadows
    Wande Okunoren-Meadows
    Owner/Director Little Ones Learning Center
    At Large
  • Mona Roberts
    Mona Roberts
    Kids 'R' Kids #25
    At Large
  • Keisha Wynn
    Keisha Wynn
    Owner Kids 'R' Kids #51
    At Large
  • Rebecca Anderson
    Rebecca Anderson
    Pre-k Project Director The Sunshine House
    Corporate
  • Sasha Vinson
    Sasha Vinson
    VP of Operations Kids 'R' Kids Corporate
    Franchisor
  • Jessica Van Hoose
    Jessica Van Hoose
    Senior Director of Education & Government Relations Childcare Network, Inc.
    Regional
  • Jane Vlahos
    Jane Vlahos
    Director Wieuca Rd Baptist Day School
    Faith Based

GCCA Administration

  • Jaime Rechkemmer
    Jaime Rechkemmer
    Georgia Child Care Association
    Association Consultant
  • Ellen Reynolds
    Ellen Reynolds
    GCCA Lobbyist Georgia Child Care Association
    Lobbyist
  • Bernard Reynolds
    Bernard Reynolds
    Lobbyist Georgia Child Care Association
    Lobbyist
  • Mary Lyons
    Mary Lyons
    Director of Programs Georgia Child Care Association
    Director of Programs