Board of Directors and Staff

Our organization is governed by a membership-elected Board of Directors. Our Board of Directors uses policy governance to envision the future and to ensure operations are aligned with our mission statement and meet the evolving needs of our constituency. Our board currently meets once a quarter and serves on active committees throughout the year.

GCCA Executive Committee

Sharon Foster
Sharon Foster
Owner Bells Ferry Learning Center (770)591-1100
President
Jennifer Paschal
Jennifer Paschal
Director Kids 'R' Kids #35 (770)499-1915
President Elect
Wande Okunoren-Meadows
Wande Okunoren-Meadows
Owner/Director Little Ones Learning Center (404)361-8886
Vice President & Legal/Legislative
Paula Charles
Paula Charles
President Suzuki School - Buckhead Campus (404)869-1042
Treasurer
Sandi Bennett
Sandi Bennett
Kids R Kids Mableton Kids 'R' Kids #54 (770)337-9795
Past President
Danielle Millman
Danielle Millman
Endeavor Schools (404)444-0766
Secretary

GCCA District Representatives

Audrey Singleton
Richmond Hill Montessori Preschool (912)756-4554
District 1
Tommie Terrell
Tommie Terrell
Owner H.E.R.O.'S Instillment Academy LLC (229)376-1010
District 2
Brittany Haines
Brittany Haines
Growing Room Christian Academy of Columbus (706)596-1234
District 3
Cheryl Odom
Cheryl Odom
District Manager Learning Care Group Corporate (404)433-2142
District 4
Jane Newman
Jane Newman
Masters of Education Executive Director Dunwoody Prep (770)396-2973
District 6
Nicki Highland
Big Blue Marble Academy Corporate (706)302-1904
District 7
Melinda Mathe
Tender Years Learning Corporation (478)550-1326
District 8
Debra Graham
District Manager Learning Care Group Corporate (480)495-9176
District 9
Ilene Farley
Ilene Farley
Tender Years Learning Corporation (478)923-8830x109
District 10
Diane Heilmann
Diane Heilmann
Kids 'R' Kids #35-B (770)971-7200
District 11
Michelle Smith Lank
Michelle Smith Lank
Owner Kids World Learning Center (912)764-4298
District 12
Thad Joiner
Thad Joiner
District 13
Mindy Pohl
Mindy Pohl
Regional Manager Bright Horizons Family Solutions (812)677-1680
District 14
Demetria Lightfoot
Demetria Lightfoot
Director The Sunshine House #94 (404)252-0389
At Large
Jay Bryan
Jay Bryan
Owner The Goddard School - Sandy Springs (770)350-9001
At Large
Debbie Webb
Debbie Webb
Owner Kids 'R' Kids #39 (770)631-3555
At Large
Tanisha Brown
Tanisha Brown
Cadence Education (470)559-8850
At Large
Hows King
Hows King
Owner Discovery Point #27 (770)446-9692
At Large
Courtney May
Courtney May
B.S.F.C.S in Child and Family Development, M.Ed in Early Childhood Special... Director of Ponce City Market and Shared Services Suzuki School - Ponce City Market Campus (404)233-2128
At Large
Rebecca Anderson
Rebecca Anderson
Pre-k Project Director The Sunshine House (404)867-5396
Corporate
Sasha Vinson
Sasha Vinson
VP of Operations Kids 'R' Kids Corporate 770279-7777
Franchisor
Barbara Collins
Barbara Collins
Open Arms Lutheran Child Development Center (404)256-1330x126
Non Profit
Jaime Rechkemmer
Childcare Network
Regional
Jane Vlahos
Jane Vlahos
Director Wieuca Rd Baptist Day School (404)814-4466
Faith Based

GCCA Administration

Ellen Reynolds
Ellen Reynolds
Georgia Child Care Association
Chief Executive Officer
Terry Edwards
Terry Edwards
Georgia Child Care Association 678-938-0281
Director of Business Development
Bernard Reynolds
Bernard Reynolds
Georgia Child Care Association
Lobbyist
Mary Lyons
Mary Lyons
Director of Programs Georgia Child Care Association (770)752-4117
Director of Programs